IARIW 2018 General Conference, Programme
IARIW 35th General Conference, Copenhagen, Denmark, August 20-25, 2018

Preliminary Conference Programme (as of July 20, 2018)

DGI-byen Conference Centre




SUNDAY, AUGUST 19

9:00-17:00: Training Sessions on Non and Semi-parametric Methods for Data Classification and on National Accounts (DGI-Byen)



MONDAY, AUGUST 20

9:00-17:00: Training Sessions on Non and Semi-parametric Methods for Data Classification and on National Accounts (Continued)

17:00-21:00 Registration Open (DGI-Byen Foyer)

14:00-17:00 IARIW Council Meeting (By invitation only, Hotel Imperial)

19:00-21:00 Welcome Reception (DGI-Byen Foyer)



TUESDAY, AUGUST 21, MORNING

9:00-9:15: Opening Remarks

Jørgen Elmeskov, Director General, Statistics Denmark

Albert Braakmann, President of IARIW

9:15-12:30: Opening Session (Plenary):

Organizer: Statistics Denmark

Keynote Speech

• Why Macro Needs Microdata

Torben M. Andersen, Professor, lic.oecon., PhD, University of Aarhus

Presentations

• Wealth, Debt and Macroeconomic Stability

Niels Lynggård Hansen, Head of Economics and Monetary Policy, Danmarks Nationalbank

• Micro Data for Research and Policy Making – Opportunities and Challenges

Niels Ploug, Director Social Statistics, Statistics Denmark

10:30-11:00: Coffe Break

11:00-12:30 Opening Session (Plenary): Continued

Organizer: Statistics Denmark

Panel debate

• Is Microdata Sufficiently Available and Applicable for Research and Policy Making?

• How Can Microdata be Used to Benefit Society the Most?

Moderator: Mark Pearson, Deputy Director of Employment, Labour and Social Affairs OECD

Panelists:     

  • Torben M. Andersen, University of Aarhus     
  • Niels Lynggård Hansen, Danmarks Nationalbank     
  • Niels Ploug, Statistics Denmark     
  • Andreas Fagereng, Senior Researcher in the Research Department in SSB     
  • Martin Ulrik Jensen, Director, Ministry of Economic Affairs and the Interior, Denmark

    Questions from the floor



    TUESDAY, AUGUST 21, AFTERNOON

    12:30-14:00 Lunch


    13:30-14:00 • Poster Session 1: Globalization and Inclusive Growth

    Organizer: Program Committee

        1. “What’s New about India’s Growth? An Industry Perspective on Inclusive Growth” Deb Kusum Das (Ramjas College, University of Delhi, India) and Pilu Chandra Das (Kidderpore College, University of Calcutta, India). [Abstract]

        2. “Start Up Nations and Society Welfare: ASEAN Study Case” Mazmur B.H.A. Damanik (University of Indonesia), Nofa F. Rakhman (University of Indonesia) and Dimas Wibowo (University of Indonesia). [Abstract]

        3. “Has the Buoyancy in the Growth of India since Globalisation been All Inclusive- What Do the Data Tell Us?” S. Lakshmy (University of Calcutta, India) and Ratan Kumar Ghosal (University of Calcutta, India). [Abstract]

        4. “Education and Inequalities in a Post-Liberalized India: An Empirical Study” Kishan PKV (Indian Institute of Management). [Abstract]

        5. “Does Inclusive Growth Widen Regional Inequalities? A Study for India” Nasir Khan (Government College, India). [Abstract]

        6. “The Analysis of Effect of Foreign Direct Investment and Domestic Investment on Economic Growth and Unemployment Rate in ASEAN” Bambang Irawan (University of Indonesia), Hendi M. Sidiq (University of Indonesia), and Reno A. Saputra (University of Indonesia). [Abstract]

        7. “The Distribution of Well-being Among Europeans” Andrea Brandolini (Bank of Italy) and Alfonso Rosolia (Bank of Italy). [Abstract]

        8. “More Unequal Yet More Alike: The Changing Anatomy of Constituent Canadian Income Distributions in the 21st Century” Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto,Canada) and Jasmin Thomas (University of Toronto, Canada). [Abstract]


    14:00-17:30: Concurrent Sessions 2A, 2B1-2, 2C, 2D1-2, 2E

    • Session 2A: The Digital Economy-Conceptual and Measurement Issues

    Organizers: John Verrinder (Eurostat), Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF), and Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    Chair: Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    1. “Measuring Import of Digitally Enabled Services to Private Consumers”

    Søren Burman (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Tjeerd Jellema (European Central Bank)

    2. “Fintech, Inclusive Finance, and Entrepreneurship: Evidence from China’s Household Survey Data”

    Xun Zhang (Beijing Normal University, China). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Louis Venter (IMF)

    3. “Towards a Framework for Measuring the Digital Economy”

    Jennifer Ribarsky (OECD) and Nadim Ahmad (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Paul Konijn (Eurostat)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

    4. “Digital Business Models and GDP”

    Diane Coyle (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Carol Corrado (Conference Board)

    5. “Illuminating the Scope and Impact of Open Source Software: A Framework for Measurement with an Application Based on the R Program and its Impacts”

    Carol A. Robbins (National Center for Science and Engineering Statistics, United States), Gizem Korkmaz (Virginia Tech, Social and Decision Analytics Lab, United States) and Claire Kelling (Penn State University, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Dylan Rassier (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    6. “Digital Economy and Gender Well-Being Measurement: Evidence from Indonesia”

    Eni Lestariningsih (BPS Statistics Indonesia), Sri Rachmad (BPS Statistics Indonesia), Atika N. Hasyyati (BPS Statistics Indonesia), and Karmila Maharani (BPS Statistics Indonesia). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India)


    • Session 2B:

      • Session 2B-1: Timely Indicators of the Distribution of Income and Wealth

    Organizers: Richard Tonkin (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom) and Sofiya Stoyanova (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)

    Chairs: TBA

    1. “Nowcasting Household Income in Sweden”

    Thomas Helgeson (Statistics Sweden), Klas Lindstrom (Statistics Sweden) and Henrik Hofsten (Statistics Sweden). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD)

    2.

    Discussant: Arjan Bruil (Statistics Netherlands)

    3. “Quarterly Nowcasting of Household Income in the UK, Comparison of Methods”

    Lee Mallett (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom) and Martin Weale (King’s College London, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Rebecca Riley (National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

      • Session 2B-2: Redistribution Policies

    Organizer: Programme Committee

    Chair: Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)

    1. “Redistribution of Household Income: A New Size Measure Based on National Accounts”

    Malte Luebker (Institute of Economic and Social Research (WSI), Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “An Integrated Assessment of the Redistributive Effects of Income and Wealth Taxes”

    Sarah Kuypers (Herman Deleeck Centre for Social Policy, University of Antwerp, Belgium), Francesco Figari (University of Essex, United Kingdom), and Gerlinde Verbist (Herman Deleeck Centre for Social Policy, University of Antwerp, Belgium). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3.

    Discussant: TBA


    • Session 2C: Globalization and Inclusive Growth I

    Organizer: Suresh Aggarwal (University of Delhi, India)

    Chair: TBA

    1. “Income Inequality, Cohesiveness and Commonality in the Euro Area: A Semi-parametric Boundary-free Analysis”

    Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto, Canada), Maria Grazia Pittau (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) and Roberto Zelli (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Dmitry Rudenko (Tyumen State University, Russia)

    2.“Ethnicity, Exclusion and Globalization: An Enquiry into Primary Level Data on India through Graph Theory and Bio-informatics”

    Sugata Sen (Panskura Banamali College, India) and Soumya Sengupta (Panskura Banamali College, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Sudip Chakraborty (North Bengal University, India)

    3. “Measurement and Trends in Inclusive Growth in the UK”

    Dominic Webber (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom) and Vasileios Antonopoulos (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Xun Zhang (Beijing Normal University, China)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

    4. “Poverty and Inequality in Post Liberalization India: the Road Map for Inclusive Growth”

    Sudip Chakraborty (North Bengal University, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Ratan K. Ghosal (University of Calcutta, India)

    5. “Is Economic Growth in Russia Really Pro-poor?”

    Dmitry Rudenko (Tyumen State University, Russia) and Ann-Mari Satre (Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Sweden). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Barry Michael Watson (University of New Brunswick, Canada) TBA

    6. “Globalisation and Exclusion of Landless Rural Labour in India with Special Reference to Punjab”

    Anupama Uppal (Punjabi University, India), Rupinder Kaur (Punjabi University, India) and Gian Singh (Punjabi University, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Kishan PKV (Indian Institute of Management)


    • Session 2D:

       • Session 2D-1: Intergenerational Issues

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: David Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    1. “The Timing of Intergenerational Transfers and Household Wealth: Too Little, Too Late?”

    Vivien Burrows (University of Reading, United Kingdom) and Chris Lennartz (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “Do Borrowing Constraints Matter for Intergenerational Educational Mobility? Evidence from Japan”

    Yoko Niimi (Asian Growth Research Institute, Japan). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3. “The Bank of Mum & Dad – Intergenerational Transfers and First-time Homeownership in Australia”

    Stephen Whelan (University of Sydney, Australia), Melek Cigdem-Bayram (Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University, Australia) and Gavin Wood (Centre for Urban Research, RMIT University, Australia). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

       • Session 2D-2: Retirement and Aging

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: David Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    1. "Do you Need Less Money in Retirement?”

    Martina Celidoni (University of Padua, Italy) and Guglielmo Weber (University of Padua, Italy). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “How Much Retirement Income Is Needed to Maintain the Living Standard?”

    Julian Schmied (Max-Planck-Institute for Demographic Research, Germany) and Christian Dudel (Max-Planck-Institute for Demographic Research, Germany).[Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3. "The Saving Behavior of the Aged in Italy”

    Charles Yuji Horioka (Asian Growth Research Institute, Japan) and Luigi Ventura (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy).[Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA


    • Session 2E: Pushing the Boundaries of the SNA

    Organizer: Kyle Hood (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    Chair: TBA

    1. “Double Deflation: Theory and Practice”

    Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom), Ana Rincon-Aznar (NIESR and ESCoE, United Kingdom), Lea Samek (NIESR and ESCoE, United Kingdom), and Sylaja Srinivasan (NIESR and ESCoE, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Jon Samuels (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    2. “Refinement of the Asset Boundary in Relation to ‘Constructive Liabilities’”

    Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Catherine Van Rompaey (Statistics Canada)

    3. “Legalization of Marijuana in the Canadian National Accounts”

    Catherine Van Rompaey (Statistics Canada). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Rachel Soloveichik (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

    4. “Aggregate Productivity and the Level of Living”

    Jon D. Samuels (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: John Fernald (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco)

    5. “Is China Fudging its Figures? Measuring Fluctuations in Economic Activity Using Imports and Other Indicators”

    John G. Fernald (European Institute of Business Administration (INSEAD), France) and Mark Spiegel (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Harry X. Wu (Hitotsubashi University)

    6. “Measuring Aggregate Measures of Welfare”

    Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States) and Charles Hulten (University of Maryland, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD)




    TUESDAY, AUGUST 21, LATE AFTERNOON

    18:00-19:00 Ruggles Memorial Lecture

    Chair: TBA

    Distinguished Speaker: Timothy M. (Tim) Smeeding (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)

    "Triangulation in Economic and Social Measurement"



    WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, MORNING

    9:00-12:30

    • Session 3 (Plenary): Measuring Capital and Wealth I

    Organizer: Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, Netherlands) and Mary O’Mahony (King’s College, United Kingdom)

    Chair: Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, Netherlands)

    1. “Measuring the Income to Intangibles in Goods Production: a Global Value Chain Approach”

    Wen Chen (University of Groningen, Netherlands), Reitze Gouma (University of Groningen, Netherlands), Bart Los (University of Groningen, Netherlands), and Marcel Timmer (University of Groningen, Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: John G. Fernald (European Institute of Business Administration (INSEAD), France)

    2. “Productivity Effects of Knowledge-based Capital – New Evidence from German Firm-level Data”

    Alexander Schiersch (German Institute for Economic Research) and Marie LeMouel (German Institute for Economic Research (DIW)). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Michael Polder (Statistics Netherlands)

    3. “Winners and Losers in the Knowledge Economy: The Role of Intangible Capital”

    Rebecca Riley (Economic Statistics Centre of Excellence (ESCoE), National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom) and Chiara Rosazza Bondibene (KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt, Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States)

    10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

    4.“The Accumulation of Human and Nonhuman Capital in the United States, 1975-2012: An Analysis by Gender”

    Barbara M. Fraumeni (Central University of Finance and Economics, China) and Michael S. Christian (Education Analytics, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Mary O'Mahony (King’s College, United Kingdom)

    5. “The Measurement of Stocks and Flows of Intellectual Property”

    Paul Konijn (Eurostat) and Jennifer Ribarsky (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Robin Lynch (Private)

    6. “GDP and Globalization”

    Bent Thage (Consultant, Denmark), Peter R. Jensen (Statistics Denmark), and Lars Gustafsson (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Rachel Soloveichik (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)



    WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, AFTERNOON

    12:30-14:00 Lunch


    13:30-14:00 • Poster Session 2: Skills, Employment and Productivity-Measurement Analysis

    Organizer: Program Committee

        1. "Skill-Mismatch and Labour Market Rigidity in India’s Textile and Clothing Industry" Prateek Kukreja (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India). [Abstract]

        2. “Economics of Information, Cost of Skill, and Job Search” Anup Tiwari (Reserve Bank of India). [Abstract]

        3. "Measuring Decent Work in Egypt" Reem M. ElSybaey (Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics, Egypt). [Abstract]

        4. "Changes in the Cost Structure and Productivity of U.S. Tertiary Education" Takashi Yamashita (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

        5. "Measuring Farm Labor: Survey Experimental Evidence from Ghana" Amparo Palacios-Lopez (World Bank), Isis Gaddis (World Bank), Gbemisola Oseni (World Bank), and Janneke Pieters (Wageningen University, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

        6. "Governmental Funding and Firms' Performance: A Panel Data Study" Arvid Raknerud (Statistics Norway) and Oivind Anti Nilsen (Norwegian School of Economics). [Abstract]

        7. "The Norwegian KLEMS Database: 1997-2014" Gang Liu (Statistics Norway) [Abstract]

        8. "Aggregate Productivity Growth, Firm Turnover and New Varieties" Thomas von Brasch (Statistics Norway), Diana-Christina Iancu (Statistics Norway), and Arvid Raknerud (Statistics Norway). [Abstract]


    14:00-17:00: Concurrent Sessions 4A, 4B1-2, 4C1-2, 4D, 4E

    • Session 4A: Is Productivity Growth Slowing Down? I

    Organizers: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    Chair: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    1. “Offshore Profit Shifting and Domestic Productivity Measurement”

    Dylan G. Rassier (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States), Fatih Guvenen (University of Minnesota and NBER, United States), Raymond J. Mataloni Jr. (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States), and Kim J. Ruhl (Pennsylvania State University, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)

    2. “Did Productivity Slow Down in the Emerging Economies? Evidence from India in the Pre and Post Global Crisis Period”

    Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India), Abdul Azeez Erumban (The Conference Board) and Pilu Chandra Das (University of Calcutta, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Harry Wu (Hitotsubashi University, Japan)

    3. “Can ‘Free’ Shopping Experiences Ameliorate the Productivity Slowdown?”

    Rachel H. Soloveichik (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Mary O'Mahony (King's College London, United Kingdom)

    15:30-16:00 Break

    4. “Mind the Gaps: Firm-level Heterogeneity in Productivity and Wages in Times of the Slowdown”

    Michael Polder (Statistics Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)

    5.“Does Disappointing Productivity Growth Reflect a Slowing Trend? Weighing the Evidence and Assessing the Future”

    John G. Fernald (European Institute of Business Administration (INSEAD), France). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Ilya B. Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia)

    6. “On the Interaction Between Interest Rate and Productivity”

    Gilbert Cette ( Bank of France), Remy Lecat (Bank of France), and Antonin Bergeaud (Bank of France). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Kevin Fox (University of New South Wales, Australia)


    • Session 4B:

      • Session 4B-1: Disability Measurement and its Implications

    Organizer: Surajit Deb (University of Delhi, India)

    Chair: TBA

    1. “What Does the Future Hold for the Prevalence and Fiscal Implications of Disability in Canada”

    Michael Wolfson (University of Ottawa, Canada). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Katrine Kas Søe (Danish Insurance Association)

    2. “Multi-dimensional Poverty among the Persons with Disability in India”

    Navjot Singh (Punjabi University, India) and Anupama Uppal (Punjabi University, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Michael Wolfson (University of Ottawa, Canada)

    3. “Long-term Socioeconomic Costs of Disabilities Developed in Childhood” Katrine Kas Søe (Danish Insurance Association) and Mille Bjork (Danish Insurance Association). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    15:30-16:00 Break

      • Session 4B-2: Improving the Measurement of Household Finances in Surveys

    Organizers: Thomas Crossley (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Paul Fisher (University of Essex, United Kingdom); and Joachim Winter (University of Munich, Germany)

    Chair: TBA

    1. “Pseudo-Panel Estimates of Saving and Wealth Accumulation”

    John Sabelhaus (Federal Reserve Board, United States) and Laura Feiveson ( Federal Reserve Board, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “Real Time Measurement of Household Electronic Financial Transactions in a Population Representative Panel”

    Marco Angrisani (University of Southern California, United States), Arie Kapteyn (University of Southern California, United States), and Swaroop Samek (University of Southern California, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3. “The Joint Distribution of Income, Wealth and Consumption in Germany”

    Tobias Schmidt (Deutsche Bundesbank, Germany) and Julia LeBlanc (Deutsche Bundesbank, Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA


    • Session 4C:

      • Session 4C-1: The Use of Financial Accounts and Balance Sheets in Enhancing Central Bank Policy Analysis and Tools

    Organizer: Ilja Kristian Kavonius (European Central Bank)

    Chair: Ilja Kristian Kavonius (European Central Bank)

    1. “Measuring Global Flow of Funds: A Case Study on the U.S., Japan and China”

    Nan Zhang (Hiroshima Shudo University, Japan) and Xiuzhen Zhao (IMF). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Celestino Giron Pastor (European Central Bank)

    2. “Long Term Rates, Capital Shares, and Income Inequality”

    Edmond Berisha (Montclair State University, United States) and John Meszaros (Post Office, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Juha Honkkila (European Central Bank)

    3. “How Financial Innovations and Accelerators Drive Booms and Busts in U.S. Consumption”

    John V. Duca (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, United States), John Muellbauer (University of Oxford, United Kingdom), and Anthony Murphy (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Marta Rodriguez-Vives (European Central Bank)

    15:30-16:00 Break

      • Session 4C-2: Prices

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Mary O’Mahony (King's College London, United Kingdom)

    1. “Linking ICP Regions with Double Participation Using the “Partially-multilateral” Approach (2014 CIS ICP Experience)”

    Andrey Kosarev (CIS-Stat, Russia) and Sergey Sergeev (Statistics Austria). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, Netherlands)

    2. “Combining Price Indices in Temporal Hierarchies”

    Alicia Rambaldi (University of Queensland, Australia), Robert J. Hill (University of Graz, Austria) and Michael Scholz (University of Graz, Austria). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Wulong Gu (Statistics Canada)

    3. “Alternative Land Price Indexes for Commercial Properties in Tokyo”

    Erwin Diewert (University of British Columbia, Canada) and Chihiro Shimizu (Nihon University, Japan). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)


    • Session 4D: Distributional Diversity in the National Accounts

    Organizers: Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD)

    Chair: Jorrit Zwijnenburg (OECD)

    1. “Missing the Wealthy in the HFCS: Micro Problems with Macro Implications”

    Sofie R. Waltl (European Central Bank) and Robin Chakraborty (European Central Bank). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Alessandra Coli (University of Pisa, Italy)

    2. “Adding Distributions to the SNA Framework: Constructing the Household Sector from Micro Data”

    Arjan Bruil (Statistics Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Richard Tonkin (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)

    3. “How Can NA Data Account for Differences among Household Groups? Integration of Micro and Macro Data on Labour Income for Households’ Accounts” Davide di Laurea (Italian National Institute of Statistics) and Francesca Tartamella (Italian National Institute of Statistics). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Catherine van Rompaey (Statistics Canada)

    15:30-16:00 Break

    4. “Improving the Measure of the Distribution of Personal Income”

    Marina Gindelsky (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States), David Johnson (University of Michigan, United States), and Dennis Fixler (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Arjan Bruil (Statistics Netherlands)

    5. “Micro to Macro Mapping and Distributional Estimates of Household Expenditure”

    Thomas F. Crossley (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Sofiya Stoyanova (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom), Richard Tonkin (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom), and Gareth Powell (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: David Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    6. “A Joint Top Income and Wealth Distribution”

    Junyi Zhu (Deutsche Bundesbank) and Viktor Steiner (Free University, Berlin). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA


    • Session 4E: Skills, Employment and Productivity - Measurement and Analysis

    Organizers: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India), Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    Chair: Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    1. “How do Education and Skill Development Affect the Transition from ‘Good-enough’ Job to ‘Decent’ Job in Bangladesh?”

    Selim Raihan (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh) and Mahtab Uddin (University of Dhaka, Bangladesh). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Arup Mitra (Institute of Economic Growth, India)

    2. “Skills, Productivity and Employment: An Empirical Analysis of Selected Countries.”

    Suresh Chand Aggarwal (University of Delhi, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Yoko Morita (Nagoya City University, Japan)

    3. “Understanding the Reasons Behind Failure of Higher Education in India to Enhance Employable Skill.”

    Anindita Sengupta (University of Burdwan, West Bengal, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Takashi Yamashita (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States)

    15:30-16:00 Break

    4. “Revisiting the Relationship between Education and the Dynamics of Production: Does Vocational Education Change the Equation?”

    Alison Cathles (UNU-MERIT / Maastricht University, The Netherlands) and Adam Szirmai (UNU-MERIT / Maastricht University, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    5. “Do Local Areas Specialize in Activities? Measurement and Exploration of Drivers”

    Aobo Jiang (Groningen Growth and Development Center, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Alexander Schiersch (German Institute for Economic Growth)

    6. “Technology, Skill and Productivity: Implications on Employment”

    Arup Mitra (Institute of Economic Growth, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Rebecca Riley (National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom)



    WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, LATE AFTERNOON

    17:30-18:30 • Poster Sessions 3-16

    Organizer: Program Committee

    PS3: Measuring Capital and Wealth

         1. “Estimating Housing Prices in Denmark” Troels C. Petersen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Christian Michelsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Simon Gudiksen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Anders S. Birch (Boligsiden, Denmark), and Birgit Deatz (Boligsiden, Denmark). [Abstract]

        2. “Measuring the Capital Stock of Dwellings by Using Hedonic Regression” Christian Gysting (Statistics Denmark), Magnus Eriksen (Statistics Denmark) and Jonas Naesby Johansen (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

        3. “The Capital Share of Global Value Chains” Daan Freeman (University of Groningen, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

        4. “Disaggregation and Un-embedment for Improving Japan’s Capital Measurement: Micro Evidence and An Application” Yutaka Suga (Economic Social Research Institute, Japan) and Koji Nomura (Keio University, Japan). [Abstract]

        5. “Vintage Effects in Human Capital: Europe versus the United States” Marianna Papakonstantinou (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) and Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

        6. “Structural Estimates of Depreciation from Wholesale Auctions of Ford Windstar Vans” Brian Sliker (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

        7. “Capital Stock Measurement of Research and Development at Chinese Manufacturing Level” Yafei Wang (Beijing Normal University, China) and Chunyun Wang (Beijing Normal University, China). [Abstract]

        8. “The Distribution of Pension Wealth” Elin Halvorsen (Statistics Norway). [Abstract]

    PS4: Human Capital and Innovation

        1. “Trade and Human Development: Case of ASEAN” Santhosh PK. Kumar (Cochin University of Science and Technology). [Abstract]

    PS5: Is Productivity Growth Slowing Down?

        1. “Equity Regulation and U.S. Venture Capital Investment” John V Duca (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, United States) and Tyler Atkinson (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, United States). [Abstract]

        2. “Measuring “Indirect” Investments in ICT in OECD Countries” Vincenzo Spiezia (OECD), Gilbert Cette (Banque de France), Jimmy Lopez (Universite de Bourgogne-Franche-Compte), Giorgio Presidente (OECD). [Abstract]

    PS6: The Digital Economy-Conceptual and Measurement Issues

        1. “Measuring the ‘Free’ Digital Economy within the GDP and Productivity Accounts” Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States), Jon Samuels (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Rachel Soloveichik (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

        2. “The Impact of E-Commerce Tax Reform on the Tax Revenue in Indonesia” Mohamad Nurfadli (Universitas Indonesia) Tomy Zulfikar (Universitas Indonesia), and Muamar Wicaksono (Universitas Indonesia). [Abstract]

        3. “The Impact of Digitalisation on Price and Volume Measures” Andreas Dollt (Eurostat) and Paul Konijn (Eurostat). [Abstract]

    PS7: Distributional Diversity in the National Accounts

        1. “Development and Prospect of the Expert Group Linking Micro and Macro Data for the Household Sector” Ilja Kristian Kavonius (European Central Bank) and Juha Honkkila (European Central Bank). [Abstract]

        2. “Estimating Inequality with Grouped Data: Why Use a Parametric Model?” Jose Maria Sarabia (University of Cantabria, Spain), Vanesa Jorda (University of Cantabria, Spain), and Markus Jantti (University of Helsinki, Finland). [Abstract]

    PS8: Pushing the Boundaries of the SNA

        1. “Valuing Human Milk in GDP: Market Values for Imputation of Non Market Household Production through Breastfeeding” Julie P. Smith (Australian National University). [Abstract]

    PS9: Unconditional Basic Income

    1. “How Might the Idea of Universal Basic Income be Relevant for India?”

    Surajit Deb (University of Delhi, India). [Abstract]

    PS10: Timely Indicators of the Distribution of Income and Wealth

        1. “The Financial Crisis and Diverging House Prices: Evidence from the Copenhagen Metropolitan Area” Ismir Mulalic (Technical University of Denmark), Holger Rasmussen (Kraks Fond-Institute for Urban Economic Research, Denmark), Jan Rouwendal (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands) and Hans Henrik Woltmann (Kraks Fond-Institute for Urban Economic Research, Denmark). [Abstract]

    PS13: Mobility, Opportunity and Longitudinal Data

        1. “Does Retirement Lead to Greater Life Satisfaction? Anticipation and Adaptation Effects on Subjective Well-being: A Panel Analysis for Germany” Joachim Merz (University Lüneburg, Germany). [Abstract]

        2. “Assets and Inter-temporal Wellbeing- A Micro-econometric Analysis of Mobility and its Determinants in India (using IHDS panel data 2004-05 to 2011-12)” Mrignyani Sehgal (Institute of Economic Growth, India). [Abstract]

        3. “Low Income Dynamics among Ethnic Minorities in Great Britain” Ricky Kanabar (Institute for Social and Economic Research, United Kingdom), Alita Nandi (Institute for Social and Economic Research, United Kingdom) and Victor Hernandez-Perez (Institute for Social and Economic Research, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

        4. “Income Inequality, Family Formation and Generational Mobility in Urban China” Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto, Canada) and Tongtong Hao (University of Toronto, Canada). [Abstract]

        5. “Economic Insecurity and Voting Behavior” Anthony Lepinteur (University of Luxembourg), Andrew Clark (Paris School of Economics, France) and Conchita D’Ambrosio (University of Luxembourg). [Abstract]

        6. “Women’s Employment, Childcare Leaves and Earnings Mobility among Married Couples in Japan” Yoko Morita (Nagoya City University, Japan) and Kazuyasu Sakamoto (Gunma University, Japan). [Abstract]

    PS14: A Quarter Century Passes-East Central Europe

        1. “Current Account Deficits in the Southeastern European Countries: A Panel Analysis” Vesna Bucevska (Cyril and Methodius University of Skopje, Macedonia). [Abstract]

        2. “Is the Hungarian Non-Observed Economy Rooted in Socialism?” Ildikó Ritzlné Kazimir (Hungarian Central Statistical Office). [Abstract]

    PS15: The Use of Financial Accounts and Balance Sheets in Enhancing Central Bank Policy and Tools

        1. “Measuring Sub-national Saving and Interregional Capital Flows in India: An Application of Flow of Funds Accounts Approach” Deepak Sethia (Indian Institute of Management, Indore) and Ravindra Dholakia (Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad). [Abstract]

    PS16: Other

        1. “Methodologies of Poverty and Its Indicators in Jordan” Maha Khader Dawas (Jordanian Department of Statistics). [Abstract]

        2. “Gender Bias Within Chinese Families—Who Eats First in Tough Times?” Nancy Kong (University of Queensland, Australia). [Abstract]

        3. “Spatial Estimates of Housing Bubbles: Tokyo House Prices and Rents” Xiangyu Guo (National University of Singapore) and Chihiro Shimizu (Nihon University, Japan). [Abstract]

        4. “Flood Impacts on Human Health in Rural Vietnam and Thailand” Tu Thi Ngoc Le (University of Göttingen, Germany) and Sebastian Vollmer (University of Göttingen, Germany). [Abstract]

        5. “Testing for Myopia and Amnesia in Property Prices. The Case of Infrequent Floods” Alicia Rambaldi (University of Queensland, Australia), Kumudini Ganegodage (University of Queensland, Australia), Cameron S. Fletcher (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia), and Ryan R.J. McAllister (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Australia). [Abstract]

        6. “The Long-term Dynamics of Average Wages and Gaps Earnings in a Developing Country: Argentina 1940-2015” Luis A. Beccaria (Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, Argentina) and Roxana Maurizio (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina). [Abstract]

        7. “Appreciating the Proceeds from Household Production – The Determination of Extended Income Equivalence Scales from Income Satisfaction and Time Use Data” Melanie Borah (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany). [Abstract]

        8. “The Impact of Asset Tests in Three European Minimum Income Schemes” Sarah Marchal (University of Antwerp, Belgium), Sarah Kuypers (University of Antwerp, Belgium), and Gerlinde Verbist (University of Antwerp, Belgium). [Abstract]

        9. “Long Term Care and the Role of In-kind Transfers: Economic Analysis and Empirical Investigation” Alessandra Coli (University of Pisa, Italy), Barbara Pacini (University of Pisa, Italy) and Alberto Pench (University of Pisa, Italy). [Abstract]

        10. “Exact and Inexact Decompositions of International Price Indices” Pal Boug (Statistics Norway). [Abstract]

        11. “The Richest Income Earners in the UK: What are their Characteristics?” Stephen Jenkins (London School of Economics, United Kingdom), Richard Burkhauser (University of Texas Austin, United States), Nicolas Herault (University of Melbourne, Australia), and Roger Wilkins (University of Melbourne, Australia). [Abstract]

        12. “Making of Digital India: The Challenges in Measuring ICT Investment and its Growth Effects in India" Abdul Azeez Erumban (The Conference Board, Belgium) and Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India). [Abstract]

        13. “Labor Productivity Growth and Structural Change in the Union Republics of the USSR in 1966-1990” Ilya B. Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia). [Abstract]

        14. “Occupational Gender Segregation in Postapartheid South Africa ” Carlos Gradín (UNU-WIDER, Finland). [Abstract]

        15. “Sources of Long Run Growth of the Russian Economy Before and After the Global Financial Crisis” Ilya B. Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia). [Abstract]



    THURSDAY, AUGUST 23

    9:00-12:30 • Session 5 (Plenary): Mobility, Opportunity and Longitudinal Data

    Organizer: Markus Grabka (German Institute for Economic Research (DIW))

    Chair: Markus Grabka (German Institute for Economic Research (DIW))

    1. “A Simple Subgroup Decomposable Measure of Upward and Downward Income Mobility”

    Elena Bárcena-Martín (Universidad de Málaga, Spain) and Olga Cantó (Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Spain). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Conchita D’Ambrosio (University of Luxembourg)

    2. “An Exploration of Intergenerational Income Mobility Using the Longitudinal and International Study of Adults for Canada”

    Andrew Heisz (Statistics Canada), Gaelle Simard-Duplain (University of British Columbia, Canada), and Xavier St-Denis (Income Statistics Division, Canada). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Stephen Whelan (The University of Sydney)

    3. “Income Mobility Statistics in Sweden – Compilation and Measurement”

    Johan Lindberg (Statistics Sweden) and Thomas Helgeson (Statistics Sweden). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Ricky Kanabur (Institute for Social and Economic Research, United Kingdom)

    10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

    4. “Inequality and Mobility Over the Past Half Century Using Income, Consumption and Wealth”

    David S. Johnson (University of Michigan, United States) and Jonathan D. Fisher (Stanford University, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Carsten Schroeder (DIW Berlin / FU Berlin)

    5. “Financial Profiles and Well-Being”

    Conchita D’Ambrosio (University of Luxembourg), Andrew Clark (Paris School of Economics, France) and Rong Zhu (Flinders Business School, Australia). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Edward N. Wolff (New York University)

    6. “Income Dynamics and Shocks Following the Great Recession: the Case of the UK”

    Mike J. Brewer (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Paul Fisher (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Laura Fumagalli (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Nicholas Buck (University of Essex, United Kingdom) and Ben Etheridge (University of Essex, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Andrea Brandolini (Bank of Italy)

    12:30-14:00 Lunch

    14:00 Excursion



    FRIDAY, AUGUST 24, MORNING

    9:00-12:30 • Session 6: Concurrent Sessions 6A1-2, 6B1-2,6C1-2,6D1-2,6E

    • Session 6A:

      • Session 6A-1: Skills, Employment and Productivity II

    Organizers: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India), Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    Chair: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India)

    1. "Do Global Value Chains Enhance Economic Upgrading? A Long View"

    Stefan Pahl (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) and Marcel P.Timmer (University of Groningen, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Dylan Rassier (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)

    2. “Network Effects and Productive Externalities from ICT and Knowledge Capital.”

    Peter R. Goodridge (Imperial College of London, United Kingdom), Jonathan Haskel (Imperial College, United Kingdom), and Harald Edquist (Ericsson Research). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Brian Sliker (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)

    3. “Productivity, Technological Innovations, and Broadband Connectivity: Firm-level Evidence for Ten European Countries.”

    Eric Jan Bartelsman (Tinbergen Institute; Vrije Universiteit), Martin Falk (Austrian Institute of Economic Research) and Eva Hagsten (University of Iceland). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Jennifer Ribarsky (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)

    10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

      • Session 6A-2: Productivity Issues

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)

    1. "Is Corruption Supporting or Dragging Incomes and Labour Productivity in BRICS Nations”

    Ruchi Gupta (University of Delhi, India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “Employment Protection Legislation, Skills and Productivity: Evidence from Indian Manufacturing”

    Kumar Abhishek (Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), India). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3. “Cross Country Productivity Comparison With Missing Factor Endowments”

    Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen, the Netherlands) and Daan Freeman (University of Groningen, the Netherlands) [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA


    • Session 6B:

      • Session 6B-1: Human Capital and Innovation

    Organizer: Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    Chair: Sabrina Wulff Pabilonia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    1. “Can the Triple Helix Model be the Champion for Innovation in the Countries with Low Private R&D Spending? Evidence from the Palestinian Industrial Sector”

    Rabeh Mahmoud Morrar (An-Najah National University, Palestine). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Carol Robbins (National Science Foundation, United States)

    2. "Innovation, Employment and Skills"

    Adriana Peluffo (University of the Republic, Uruguay) and Ernesto Silva (University of the Republic, Uruguay). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi, India)

    3. “Internet Users, Market Target and Digital Trading of MSMEs in Indonesia”

    Daniel J. Riveong (University of Houston, United States) and Sri Hartini Rachmad (BPS Statistics Indonesia). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Kazufumi Yamana (Kanagawa University, Japan)

    Break 10:30-11:00

      • Session 6B-2: Unconditional Basic Income

    Organizers: Ilja Kristian Kavonius (European Central Bank)

    Chair: TBA

    1.

    Discussant: TBA

    2.

    Discussant: TBA

    3. "Unconditional Basic Income: Who Gets It? Who Pays for It? – A Social Accounting Approach to Distribution"

    Utz-Peter Reich (Mainz University of Applied Sciences, Germany) and Susana Santos (Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Portugal). [Abstract]


    • Session 6C:

      • Session 6C-1: Is Productivity Growth Slowing Down? II

    Organizer: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    Chair: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    1. “Productivity Dispersion between Firms and Aggregate Productivity Growth”

    Wulong Gu (Statistics Canada). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Andrew Sharpe (Centre for the Study of Living Standards, Canada)

    2. “Losing Steam? - An Industry Origin Analysis of China’s Productivity Slowdown”

    Harry Wu (Hitotsubashi University, Japan). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Barbara Fraumeni (Central University of Finance and Economics, China)

    3. “How Important are Mobile Broadband Networks for Global Economic Development?”

    Harald Edquist (Ericsson Research, Sweeden), Peter Goodrige (Imperial College Business School, United Kingdom), Jonathan Haskel (Imperial College Business School, United Kingdom), Xuan Li (ISS Ethix) and Edward Lindquist (Business Sweeden). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Leonard Nakamura (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States)

    10:30-11:00 Break

      • Session 6C-2: New Types of Capital

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)

    1. “Measuring Education Services as Intangible Social Infrastructure”

    Mary O’Mahony (King's College London, United Kingdom), Carol Corrado (The Conference Board, United States) and Lea Samek (National Institute of Economic and Social Research, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “Knowledge Capital and Its Impact on US State-level Productivity Growth, 2007-2016”

    Sabrina Wulff Pabiliona (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States) and Susan Fleck (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3. “Creative Destruction in Organizational Capital: Evidence from the Sharing Economy in Japan and the United States”

    Kazufumi Yamana (Kanagawa University, Japan), Wendy Li (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Makoyo Nirei (University of Tokyo, Japan). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA


    • Session 6D:

      • Session 6D-1: Measuring Poverty and Well-being in Developing Countries

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)

    1. “Data Gaps, Data Incomparability, and Data Imputation: A Review of Poverty Measurement Methods for Data-Scarce Environments”

    Hai-Anh Dang (World Bank), Dean Jolliffe (World Bank) and Calogero Carletto (World Bank). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “A Study of Multidimensional Poverty Index in the Gambia: Alkire-Foster Approach”

    Mawdo Gibba (Gambia Bureau of Statistics). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3.

    Discussant: TBA

    10:30-11:00 Break

      • Session 6D-2: Poverty in Developed Countries

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Andrew Sharpe (Centre for the Study of Living Standards, Canada)

    1. “How Valid Are Synthetic Panel Estimates of Poverty Dynamics?”

    Nicolas Herault (University of Melbourne, Australia) and Stephen Jenkins (London School of Economics, United Kingdom). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “How Poor Are the Poor? The Distribution of Income-to-Poverty Shortfalls Across EU Countries”

    Iryna Kyzyma (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-economic Research). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3. “Expenditure-based Poverty in the UK: a Distributional Analysis, 2002 to 2015”

    Sofiya Stoyanova (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom) and Richard Tonkin (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA


    • Session 6E: Globalization and Inclusive Growth II

    Organizer: Suresh Aggarwal (University of Delhi, India)

    Chair: Anupama Uppal (Punjabi University, India)

    1.“Globalization and Inequality – A Pathway Through Education”

    Kishan PKV (Indian Institute of Management). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Surajit Deb (University of Delhi, India)

    2. “Blown Off-Course? Unhealthy Vices of the Economically Insecure During the Great Recession”

    Barry Michael Watson (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Angela Daley (University of Maine, United States), Lars Osberg (Dalhousie University, Canada) and Nicholas Rodhe (Griffith University, Australia). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Vasileios Antonopoulos (Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom)

    3. “Towards the Measurement of Exclusiveness in the process of Growth after Liberalization in India”

    Ratan K. Ghosal (University of Calcutta, India). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Mainak Mazumdar (NITIE Mumbai, India)

    10:30-11:00 Break

    4. “Globalization and Rural-Urban Divide: An Inquiry on the Health, Education and Basic Amenities in India”

    Surajit Deb (University of Delhi, India). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Sugata Sen (Panskura Banamali College, India)

    5. “Shapley Value Decomposition of the Income Inequality and Productivity Growth of the Indian Economy”

    Mainak Mazumdar (NITIE Mumbai, India), Frederic Chantreuil (University of Basse Normandy, France) and Basudeb Chaudhuri (DG Research and Innovation E.U.). [ Abstract]

    Discussant: Kishan PKV (Indian Institute of Management)

    6. “Who Gains from Which Infrastructure in Rural China?”

    Xun Zhang (Beijing Normal University, China) and Guanghua Wan (Asian Development Bank Institute, Japan). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto, Canada)




    FRIDAY, AUGUST 24, AFTERNOON

    12:30-14:00 Lunch


    14:00-17:30 • Session 7: Concurrent Sessions 7A1-2, 7B1-2, 7C1-2, 7D1-2, 7E1-2

    • Session 7A:

      • Session 7A-1: New Insights into Economic Behaviour from Households Surveys

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: TBA

    1. “Farmers’ Intention to Sell – Evidence from Ghana on the New Statistical Definition of Employment”

    Isis Gaddis (World Bank), Gbemisola Oseni (World Bank) and Janneke Pieters (Wageningen University, The Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “How Can We Better Measure the Household Savings Function: Stocks, Flows and the Balance Edit”

    Mike Brewer (University of Essex, United Kingdom), John Burton (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Thomas Crossley (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Paul Fisher (University of Essex, United Kingdom), Alessandra Gaia (University of Essex, United Kingdom) and Anette Jaeckle (University of Essex, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3. “What Did you Really Earn Last Year: Measurement Error in Survey Income Data”

    Stefan Humer (Vienna University of Economics and Busines (WU), Austria), Stefan Angel (Vienna University of Economics and Busines (WU), Austria), Franziska Disslbacher and Matthias Schetzer (Chamber of Labour, Austria). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

      • Session 7A-2: Household Production

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Mary O’Mahony (King's College London, United Kingdom)

    1. “Towards Full Income; How Non-market Production Affects Distributions Within the Household Sector”

    Manon Verkroost (Statistics Netherlands) and Arjan Bruil (Statistics Netherlands). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Martin Falk (Austrian Institute of Economic Research)

    2. “The Allocation and Valuation of Time”

    Kevin J. Fox (University of New South Wales, Australia), Erwin Diewert (University of British Columbia, Canada) and Paul Schreyer (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Nicholas Oulton (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

    3. “Unveiling the Monetary Value of Non-Market Activities using Affective Emotional Experience and Time Use Surveys”

    Anil Alpman (OECD), Fabrice Murtin (OECD), and Carlotta Balestra (OECD). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Barbara Fraumeni (Central University of Finance and Economics, China)


    • Session 7B:

      • Session 7B-1: Inequality Issues

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: David S. Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    1. “A Different Perspective on the Evolution of UK Income Inequality”

    Anthony Atkinson (Oxford University, United Kingdom) and Stephen Jenkins (London School of Economics, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “Measuring Unfair Inequality: The Case of Equality of Opportunity and Freedom from Poverty”

    Paul Hufe (Ifo Institute for Economic Research, Germany), Ravi Kanbur (Cornell University, United States) and Andreas Peichl (Ifo Institute for Economic Research, Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3. “Equality of Opportunity of Education and the Role of Learning Intensity: Evidence from a quasi-natural Experiment in Germany”

    Sebastian Camarero Garcia (University of Mannheim and Centre for Euopean Economic Research (ZEW), Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

      • Session 7B-2: Wealth Inequality

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: David S. Johnson (University of Michigan, United States)

    1. “The Collapse of African-American and Latino Wealth over the Great Recession and Possible Recovery”

    Edward N. Wolff (New York University, United States). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    2. “Inequalities in Household Wealth Across OECD Countries: Evidence from the OECD Wealth Distribution Database”

    Carlotta Balestra (OECD) and Richard Tonkin. [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA

    3. "Economic Growth and Wealth Inequality: The Role of Differential Fertility”

    Alessandro Ferrari (Bank of Italy) and Alessandro Di Nola (Konstanz University, Germany). [Abstract]

    Discussant: TBA


    • Session 7C:

      • Session 7C-1: A Quarter Century Passes-East Central Europe

    Organizer:Thesia I. Garner (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    Chair: Thesia I. Garner (Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States)

    1. “Looking Back to Convergence Trends and Inequality Developments in Central- and Eastern Europe: Almost Three Decades After the Transition”

    Istvan G. Tóth (Tárki Social Research Institute, Hungary) and Márton Medgyesi (Tárki Social Research Institute Budapest). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Iryna Kyzyma, (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research (LISER), and research affiliate at IZA, Germany)

    2. “On the Subjective Perception of Poverty in the Czech and Slovak Republics a Quarter Century after the Split”

    Martina Mysikova (The Institute of Sociology of the Czech Academy of Sciences), Tomas Zelinsky (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia), and Jiri Vecernik (The Institute of Sociology of the Czech Academy of Sciences). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Andrew Clark (Paris School of Economics, France).

    3. “Hybrid Version of Well-Being – Results for Selected European Countries”

    Pawel Ulman (Cracow University of Economics, Poland) and Tomasz Kwarcinski (Cracow University of Economics, Poland). [Abstract]

    Discussant: Gordon Anderson (University of Toronto, Canada).

    15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

      • Session 7C-2: Short Paper Session

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Andrew Clark (Paris School of Economics, France)

    1. “Changing Disparities of Labour Market and Income - Assessment of 25 years After the Regime Change”

    Mate Farkas (Hungarian Central Statistical Office) and Laszlo Cszalle (HETFA Research Institute, Hungary). [Abstract]

    2. “A Comparative Analysis of Income and Health in European Economies in Transition”

    Chander Kant (Seton Hall University, United States). [Abstract]

    3. “An Integrated View on Trends in Consumption and Income Inequality in Europe over the Last Two Decades”

    Stefan Angel (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria) and Benjamin Bittschi (KIT). [Abstract]

    4. “Wealth as an Increasing Source of Inequality and Distortion in Income Groups”

    Louis Chauvel (University of Luxembourg) and Eyal Bar-Haim (University of Luxembourg). [Abstract]

    5. “Estimating New Indicators of Households’ Well-being Including Incomes from Formal and Informal Markets and Domestic Production”

    François Gardes (Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, France) and Christophe Starzec (Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne, France). [Abstract]

    6. “Towards the Development of an Index of Economic Well-Being and Accounting for its Cross-country Variations Using Dynamic Panel with GMM Method”

    Ratan Kumar Ghosal (University of Calcutta, India). [Abstract]


    • Session 7D: Short Paper Sessions

      • Session 7D-1: National Accounts

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)

    1. “Accounting for Special District Governments in the U.S. National Accounts”

    Dylan G. Rassier (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States), Melissa J. Braybrooks (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States) and Tina Highfill (Bureau of Economic Analysis, United States). [Abstract]

    2. “Who Pays for Employee Stock Options?”

    Itsuo Sakuma (Senshu University, Japan). [Abstract]

    3. “Income and Wealth of Euro Area Households in Times of Ultra-Loose Monetary Policy – Stylised Facts from New National and Financial Accounts Data”

    Manuel Rupprecht (Muenster School of Business, Germany). [Abstract]

    4. “The German GDP Flash Estimate and its Contribution to the Preliminary GDP Flash Estimate for the European Union and the Euro Area”

    Erich Oltmanns (Federal Statistical Office, Germany), Tanja Mucha (Federal Statistical Office, Germany) and Christian Mueller (Federal Statistical Office, Germany). [Abstract]

    5. “A Modest Challenge to GDP Reforms”

    Mitsuhiko Iyoda (Momoyama Gakuin University, Japan). [Abstract]

    6. “Improving Homogeneity of Industries in the Danish Supply and Use Tables. Methods and Application”

    Peter Jensen (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

      • Session 7D-2: Well-being and Household Issues

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Albert Braakmann (IARIW President)

    1. “Macro-Equality Measures to Study and Compare Equality in Well Being among Populations of Different Subdivision Areas of a Country or Group of Countries, with Global Examples”

    Salih Hamza Abu-El-Yamen (Central Bureau of Statistics, Sudan). [Abstract]

    2. “Well-being in the Digital Age: Measurement and Policies”

    Fabrice Murtin (OECD) and Barbara Ubaldi (OECD). [Abstract]

    3. “Intra-household Inequality and Material Deprivation Measurement”

    Eleni Karagiannaki (Centre for Analysis of Social Exclusion (CASE), London School of Economics, United Kingdom) and Tania Burchardt (Centre for Analysis of Social Exclusion (CASE), London School of Economics, United Kingdom). [Abstract]

    4. “Consistency between Household-level Consumption Data from Registers and Surveys”

    Kim Abildgren (Danmarks Nationalbank), Andreas Kuchler (Danmarks Nationalbank), America Solange L. Rasmussen (Statistics Denmark) and Henrik Sejerbo Sørensen (Statistics Denmark). [Abstract]

    5. “Comparing Household Budget Survey and the Household Final Consumption Expenditure in National Accounts”

    Katri Soinne (University of Helsinki and Statistics Finland). [Abstract]


    • Session 7E: Short Paper Sessions

      • Session 7E-1: Financial Accounts

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)

    1. “Linking Macro and Micro Household Balance Sheet Data – Time Series Estimation”

    Juha Honkkila (European Central Bank), Ilja Kristian Kavonius (European Central Bank) and Lise Reynaert Lefebvre (European Central Bank). [Abstract]

    2. “Propagation of Quantitative Easing in Who-to-whom Networks”

    Celestino Giron (European Central Bank), Marta Rodriguez Vives (European Central Bank), and Antonio Matas (European Central Bank). [Abstract]

    3. “Issues and Challenges for the Construction of Extended Supply Use Tables”

    Wulong Gu (Statistics Canada) and Jean Bosco Sabuhoro (Statistics Canada). [Abstract]

    4. “The Measurement of the Household Finances in the IT-SILC”

    Gabriella Donatiello (National Institute for Statistics, Italy), Paolo Consolini (National Institute for Statistics, Italy), Doriana Frattarola (National Institute for Statistics, Italy) and Mattia Spaziani (National Institute for Statistics, Italy). [Abstract]

    5. “Inequality and Financial Development: a Multidimensional Approach”

    Carola Casti (The University of Cagliari, Italy). [Abstract]

    15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

      • Session 7E-2: Measuring Capital and Wealth II

    Organizer: Program Committee

    Chair: Marshall Reinsdorf (IMF)

    1. “Measuring National Wealth in a Global World - Is It Time to Raise the White Flag?”

    Joseph Haynes (Statistics Netherlands) and Mark de Haan (Statistics Netherlands). [Abstract]

    2. “A Consistent Cross-Country Measure of Household Durable Consumption Wealth and Inequality”

    Arthur Grimes (Motu Economic and Public Policy Research, New Zealand) and Sean Hyland (Motu Economic and Public Policy Research, New Zealand). [Abstract]

    3. “Intellectual Property in the National Accounts”

    Robin Lynch (Private). [Abstract]

    4.

    5. “Accounting for Natural Capital in Mining MFP: Comparing User Costs for Non-Renewable Resources”

    Khanh V. Hoang (Australian National University). [Abstract]

    6. “Intangible Investment in China: An Industry Perspective”

    Harry X. Wu (Hitotsubashi University, Japan) and Janet Hao (The Conference Board, United States). [Abstract]




    FRIDAY, AUGUST 24, EVENING

    19:00 Farewell Dinner



    Saturday, AUGUST 25

    Departure of Delegates